FREE SHIPPING & DELIVERY WHEN YOU SPEND OVER $150
WE OFFER INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AND DELIVERY
GIVING THE PERFECT GIFT IS EASY WITH BLEST BRAS E-GIFT CARD

Privacy Policy

www.blestbras.com.au (the "Website").

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Orenji Pty Ltd A.C.N. 165 482 431 trading as Blest Bras  (“BB”), which is an Australian Business. BB treats the privacy of your personal information very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

Gathering of Personal Information

From time to time, we may collect your personal information. We will only collect personal information when it is necessary for us to do so in order to process your order or to conduct market research in relation to consumer preferences or for direct marketing. When you use the Website, our web server will automatically collect information about your IP address, browser type and referrer by reading this information from your browser. Information about how you use the website may be also collected.

We may also collect personal information if you complete a registration form or enter a competition. You do not have to provide this information. This may mean you will not be able to use some of our services or enter competitions. The categories of personal information we may request include your name and contact information (email, address and phone number), product preferences and other marketing information. If you contact us we may keep a record of that contact.

Cookies

We may also collect personal information by the use of “Cookies”. Cookies enable us to assign a unique permanent identifier to a computer that can be used to associate the requests made to our website from a particular computer. If you wish, you may be able to disable the use of Cookies by changing the settings on your Internet Browser, or using software products that will reject or manage Cookies for you.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • to implement our terms of service;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Directories Group  user, any member of the public or Directories Group; or
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Direct Marketing

You acknowledge and agree that we may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with direct marketing information or provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy. If you receive promotional information from BB and you do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us at customerservice@blestbras.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 5 business days for this request to be processed. We do not collect your sensitive personal information as defined in the Privacy Act.

The quality of information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access and correction

We will provide you access to information we hold on written request by you. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, please email us at customerservice@blestbras.com.au requesting access to this information. We will only withhold your access to such information in limited circumstances where it is permitted by law. If we are not required to give you access to the information, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

We may charge you for providing access to personal information. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by email at customerservice@blestbras.com.au and we will amend this record.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.  If we hold personal information about you and you are able to establish to us that the information we hold is not accurate, incomplete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we deny access to personal information or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with us.

When we send personal information overseas

We may disclose personal information about you to organisations in a foreign country that advertise products and services on our website. We will not disclose personal information to an organisation in a foreign country, unless we are satisfied that we believe that the organisation in the foreign country is subject to a law, binding scheme or a contract which effectively up holds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act, or you otherwise consent to us giving this information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time consistent with the Law without notice to you. We note that from 12 March 2014, changes to Australian Privacy Laws will be implemented which will impose new obligations on how your personal information is collected, held and used. For more information about the changes, please visit: http://www.oaic.gov.au/news-and-events/news/privacy-news/oaic-releases-app-guidelines or the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.